Applecross Nursing Home

Add to Shortlist

Levernholm
By Hurlet
Glasgow
G53 7TG

Website

Request Details
Care Type Care Home
Care Category Residential | Nursing | Respite
Availability Call for details
Regulator's Rating Good
Care Options We Can Provide
Support For Companionship, Personal care.
Disability Support Physical Disability, Physically Frail, Walking Frame.
Medication By Mouth, Change Catheter, Injection, Suppository.
Type Of Dementia Mild Dementia, Moderate Dementia.
Dementia Behaviour Mild Forgetfulness.
Dementia Specialisms Alzheimer's.
Respite Care Yes

Levernholm
By Hurlet
Glasgow
G53 7TG

Regulator: Care Inspectorate - Scotland

Autumna uses the Care Inspectorate's combined grading data which combines information from their new quality framework evaluations and their previous quality inspection methodology. If no recent rating has been awarded, an older rating from a previous inspection will be displayed.
Category Rating
Overall Good
Wellbeing Outstanding
Care and Support Good
Environment Good
Staff Outstanding
Management Outstanding
Read More https://www.careinspectorate.com/index.php/care-services?detail=CS2003010474
Report Published 10th June 2025
Registration Date 1st April 2002

Do you represent Applecross Nursing Home?

You can claim this profile as your own to keep it up-to-date.

Claim Profile

Other Care Homes in the area worth considering

Millview Care Home - Care Home
Millview Care Home

120 Carlibar Road, Barrhead, Glasgow, G78 1BD

Residential | Nursing | Dementia | Respite

Advinia Healthcare
Advinia Healthcare
Newton House - Care Home
Newton House

1 North Greenlaw Way, Newton Mearns, Glasgow, East Renfrewshire, G77 6GZ

Residential | Respite

Hamberley Care Homes
Hamberley Care Homes
Braemount Nursing Home - Care Home
Braemount Nursing Home

21 Donaldswood Road, Paisley, PA2 8EA

Residential | Nursing | Dementia | Respite

Advinia Healthcare
Advinia Healthcare
Deanfield Care Home - Care Home
Deanfield Care Home

40 Deanfield Quadrant, Penilee, Glasgow, G52 4ES

Residential | Respite

Advinia Healthcare
Advinia Healthcare

Frequently asked questions about Applecross Nursing Home

Applecross Nursing Home was given an overall rating of "Good" by the Care Inspectorate - Scotland in June 2025.
Applecross Nursing Home provides Residential, Nursing and Respite care.
Yes. Applecross Nursing Home does offer Residential care.
Yes. Applecross Nursing Home does offer Respite care.
No. Applecross Nursing Home does not provide care for people with Dementia.
Applecross Nursing Home comes under Glasgow City.
Applecross Nursing Home does not accept Local Authority clients.

The UK's largest & most detailed directory of elderly care and retirement living options

10,268

Care Homes

11,608

Home Care Services

1,688

Live-in Care Services

1,736

Retirement Living Developments

Autumna is the UK's largest and most comprehensive later-life living & elderly care directory. Our detailed search facility and team of expert advisors can help you find the best care homes, nursing homes, retirement homes, retirement villages, home care, and live-in care services for you or your loved one's needs. Our website is free to use, we are proudly independent, and we never take referral fees.